Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 1/21/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25000819 1/21/2025 0:21 OPEN DOOR OUT WITH VEHICLE WITH OPEN TRUNK - UNABLE TO FIND OWNER - CLOSED TRUNK HOLIDAY INN
25000820 1/21/2025 0:54 ALARMS AUDIBLE ALARM - FOUND OPEN DOOR - NO ONE INSIDE - SECURED BUILDING - WILL ATTEMPT TO LOCATE OWNER 1502 E MAIN ST 
25000821 1/21/2025 2:18 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 2600 DESPERADO DR 
25000825 1/21/2025 7:25 OPEN DOOR OPEN DOOR - NO ONE INSIDE - OWNER SECURED DOOR 222 DALE ST 
25000826 1/21/2025 7:56 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 500 BLK TOPEKA 
25000830 1/21/2025 11:07 FOUND PROPERTY MARIJUANA PIPE FOUND - TURNED OVER TO OFFICER WAL-MART
25000831 1/21/2025 11:16 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY LASO
25000832 1/21/2025 11:17 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER TPD
25000833 1/21/2025 11:23 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL ANIMAL SHELTER
25000834 1/21/2025 11:30 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF PERSON WALKING IN STREET - NO ONE FOUND 200 BLK ELM ST  
25000836 1/21/2025 12:15 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER ECKHART
25000837 1/21/2025 12:46 MEDICAL INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 1400 BLK NEVADA AVE 
25000839 1/21/2025 13:06 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM ANIMAL CONTROL OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
25000840 1/21/2025 13:18 WARRANT 3 PEOPLE ARRESTED ON WARRANTS CR 20.8  
25000843 1/21/2025 13:55 CODE ENFORCEMENT TAKE DOWN SPEED SIGN SANTA FE TRL  
25000844 1/21/2025 14:35 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 108 W FROST AVE 
25000846 1/21/2025 15:02 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1614 BUENA VISTA 
25000849 1/21/2025 15:43 TRAFFIC STOP WRITTEN WARNING ISSUED 300 BLK NEVADA  
25000850 1/21/2025 15:55 FIRE ALARM HANDLED BY FIRE DEPARTMENT 132 N COMMERCIAL 
25000853 1/21/2025 16:29 FIRE AUTO REPORT OF SMOKE COMING FROM CAR ENGINE - NO FIRE 708 E 5TH ST 
25000855 1/21/2025 17:42 SPECIAL EVENT SECURITY FOR COUNCIL MEETING 135 N ANIMAS
25000856 1/21/2025 18:08 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1100 BLK ROBINSON 
25000857 1/21/2025 18:11 TRAFFIC STOP WRITTEN WARNING ISSUED 700 BLK COMMERCIAL 
25000858 1/21/2025 18:38 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SOMEONE TRYING TO OPEN DOORS - NO ONE FOUND 500 BLK E 1ST 
25000859 1/21/2025 19:07 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF PIGS RUNNING LOOSE - OWNER CAUGHT THEM 507 E TOPEKA AVE 
25000860 1/21/2025 19:19 SUBJECT STOP VERBAL WARNING 4TH/CONVENT
25000861 1/21/2025 19:21 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED 4TH/BEECH
25000866 1/21/2025 21:08 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 100 BLK OAK
25000867 1/21/2025 21:18 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING - NOTHING FOUND 200 BLK E WHITE AVE
25000869 1/21/2025 22:00 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED 400 BLK W MAIN

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jan 21, 2025

Created Jan 22, 2025 @ 7:48 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play