(2) Counts Robbery (F1)
(1) Count Criminal Conspiracy Robbery (F2)
(1) count Robbery (F2)
(1) Count Criminal Conspiracy Robbery (F3)
(1) count Robbery (F3)
(1) count Terroristic Threats (M1)
(1) Count Conspiracy Theft By Unlawful Taking (M1)
(1) Count Theft by By Unlawful Taking (M1)
(1) Count Conspiracy Receiving Stolen Property (M1)
& (1) Count Receiving Stolen Property (M1)
Age
17 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Robbery, Criminal Conspiracy (Robbery), Terroristic Threats, Theft By Unlawful Taking, Criminal Conspiracy (Theft By Unlawful Taking), Receiving Stolen Property, & Criminal Conspiracy (Receiving Stolen Property) - WBP In # 22-09939 - AAJUJUAN TAMIR JOHNSON, M/16, was charged with the above offenses after officers were emergency dispatched to the area of the 1100 Block of Market St for reports of a robbery with shots being fired. Officers immediately arrived on the scene and made contact with a male and a female adult victim, who stated that they were walking in the area and were approached and surrounded by (3) suspects wearing dark clothing and masks. The suspects then demanded the victims hand over several items as one of the suspects then pointed a handgun at them and threatened to shoot if they did not comply. One of the suspects then ripped a purse from the female victim and shoved her to the ground, following which the suspects then fled west while firing multiple shots toward the two victims.
Responding WBP Units located the (3) suspects [AAJUJUAN JOHNSON, NYREESE TURNER, and a 13-yr old male juvenile] a short distance from the scene as they fled the area, and the (2) victims were able to positively identify them as the actors who robbed them. Officers were also able to locate the stolen items near where the suspects were caught.
Due to the seriousness of the charges, JOHNSON was arraigned as an adult before MDJ William Solomon and detained in the Lycoming County Prison after being denied bail.
Location
1100 Market St [Block]
Willliamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Oct 24, 2022
Incident Type
Robbery
Reference ID
22-09939
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Williamsport Bureau of Police.