(1) Count Robbery (F1)
(1) count Terroristic Threats (M1)
& (1) count Simple Assault (M2)
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
WBP # 24-06182 – Assault/Robbery – 1300 Block Park Ave – On July 29th, 2024 at approximately 5:07 am WBP Officers were dispatched to the emergency room at UPMC Williamsport for a reported assault. Officers spoke with a 15 yr old male juvenile victim, who stated that shortly before coming to the ER he was walking with ZACHARY TRIVELPIECE, CONNER GAUL, and two male juveniles near the Pajama Factory in the 1300 Block of Park Ave. The juvenile victim stated that the group then stopped and TRIVELPIECE, GAUL, and the other two juveniles began punching and kicking him in the face and body. The victim stated that during the assault GAUL brandished a knife and threatened to stab him if he didn’t open his phone. After the victim complied, GAUL took the phone and the attackers left the scene. The victim suffered multiple injuries as a result of the assault.
Officers obtained arrest warrants for TRIVELPIECE, GAUL, and a juvenile actor before locating them at a residence located at 699 Campbell St. After being taken into custody both TRIVELPIECE and GAUL were arraigned by MDJ Aaron Biichle. TRIVELPIECE was later released following signature bail, and GAUL was placed in Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $25,000.00 bail. The juvenile actor who was also taken into custody was petitioned into juvenile court and remanded into the custody of Lycoming County Juvenile Probation.
Location
1300 Park Ave [Block]
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Jul 30, 2024
Incident Type
Robbery
Reference ID
24-06182 CG
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Williamsport Bureau of Police.