Accidents Involving Death or Personal Injury (F-3)
Duty to Give information / Render Aid
Immediate Notice of Accident to Law Enforcement
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Update to the reported hit and run crash which seriously injured a bicyclist on Millwood Rd. in Pequea Township.
Sgt. Burger of the Southern Regional Police Department has charged Ryan Robert Dettrey, 23 years old from the 200 Blk. of Erb Ave. Willow Street in connection with a hit and run crash which occurred 10/14/17 on Millwood Rd. in Pequea Twp. and seriously injured a 14 year old male. Dettrey was charged with the following;
Accidents Involving Death or Personal Injury (Felony)
Duty To Give Information and Render Aid (summary)
Immediate Notice of Accident to Police Department (summary)
Dettrey was arraigned before District Justice WIlliam Benner and bail was set at $25,000 unsecure.
Details on the original incident -
The incident occurred on 10/14/17 at approx. 7:30 PM in the 300 Blk. of Millwood Rd. between Long Ln. and Shultz Rd. in Pequea Twp. Two juvenile males were riding bicycles with inadequate lighting north bound on Millwood Rd. along the roadway. One of the bicyclists was traveling north bound along the north bound shoulder. The second bicyclist was also traveling north bound but in the south bound travel lane. A north bound vehicle swerved around the bicyclist on the right shoulder, but struck the bicyclist which was in the southbound lane. The vehicle initially stopped and the driver gave a blanket to the injured male. The driver then returned to his vehicle and drove away north bound on Millwood Rd. The juvenile suffered serious injuries and was transported by EMS to the hospital.
All subjects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in the court of law.
Arrest Date
Nov 20, 2017
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Pequea Township Police Department.