On 11-06-17 at approx. 2041 hrs. the Columbia Borough Police were notified of a robbery that just occurred in the 500 blk. of Ave. G. It was reported to police that two males had followed the two male victims (one adult and one juvenile) from the Turkey Hill on Chestnut St. It was reported that one of the suspects pointed a gun at the victims and the other punched one of the victims in the face causing a facial injury. The suspects then took a wallet with cash and groceries from the victims and fled the area. An officer on patrol located the two suspects in the 400 blk. of Cherry St. and they were taken into custody. Both male suspects are 15 years old and were charged with Robbery and Simple Assault. Both were committed to Lancaster County Youth Intervention Center.
Location
500 blk. Ave. G
Columbia, PA 17512
Incident Date
Nov 6, 2017 @ 8:41 AM
Incident Type
Robbery
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.