Search Link search
Home
TRANSPARENCY PORTAL
  • Policies of Interest
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Service Complaint
  • Right to Know Request
About Us
  • Chief's Message
    • Mission, Vision, Values
    • Commitment to Community
    • Chief's Message
  • Organization
  • Personnel
    • Employment
    • Awards
    • History
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Annual Report
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Arrests
Our Community
  • Ephrata Borough Website
  • Ephrata Township Website
  • Adamstown Borough Website
  • West Cocalico Township Website
Programs
  • Personal Protection
    • Internet Safety
    • Home Safety
    • Identity Theft
    • Personal Safety
    • Scams
    • Vehicle Safety
  • Services
  • Community
  • Emergency Preparedness
  • Disaster Relief
  • Local Lens Program
Forms
  • Local Lens Enrollment
  • Online Reporting
Resources
  • Amber Alert
  • Child Protection
    • What Is Child Abuse?
    • Suspicions of Abuse
    • Indicators of Abuse
  • Megan's Law
  • Useful Links
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Ephrata PD
  • 124 South State Street, Ephrata, PA 17522
  • (717) 738-9200
  • Ephrata Police Department on Facebook
  • Ephrata Police Department on X
Chief Christopher McKim
ephratapd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Ephrata Police Department Homepage
Ephrata Police Department Logo

Ephrata Police Department

Chief Christopher McKim
ephratapd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 738-9200
  • Home
  • TRANSPARENCY PORTAL
    • Policies of Interest
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Service Complaint
    • Right to Know Request
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
      • Mission, Vision, Values
      • Commitment to Community
      • Chief's Message
    • Organization
    • Personnel
      • Employment
      • Awards
      • History
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
    • Annual Report
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Arrests
  • Our Community
    • Ephrata Borough Website
    • Ephrata Township Website
    • Adamstown Borough Website
  • Programs
    • Personal Protection
      • Internet Safety
      • Home Safety
      • Identity Theft
      • Personal Safety
      • Scams
      • Vehicle Safety
    • Services
    • Community
    • Emergency Preparedness
    • Disaster Relief
    • Local Lens Program
  • Forms
    • Local Lens Enrollment
    • Online Reporting
  • Resources
    • Amber Alert
    • Child Protection
      • What Is Child Abuse?
      • Suspicions of Abuse
      • Indicators of Abuse
    • Megan's Law
    • Useful Links
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Ephrata Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Ephrata Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Vehicle Accident

Details Map

On Saturday 9/22/19 at 0946 hrs. Ephrata Police investigated a vehicle accident on S. Line Rd. at Indiantown Rd. in West Cocalico Township. Peter Bowersox, 45, of Norristown, was operating a transit van with thirteen juvenile passengers, approximate ages 12-15, headed for an area retreat. Bowersox proceeded into the intersection without clearance and into the path of an approaching vehicle driven by a Stevens woman. EMS checked several persons on scene with minor injuries such as bumps and bruises and three juveniles were taken to an area hospital for further evaluation.  

Location

S. Line Rd.
Indiantown Rd.
Stevens / West Cocalico Township, PA 17578

Incident Date

Sep 21, 2019 @ 9:46 AM

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Created Sep 22, 2019 @ 10:31 AM
Submit a Tip
Ephrata PD
124 South State Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Ephrata PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Ephrata Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play