Search Link search
Home
About
  • About NCPD
  • Meet the Chief
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incidents
  • Most Wanted
  • Missing Persons
  • News
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Animal Control Complaints
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Fingerprinting
  • Property Unit Inquiry
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Verification of Reporting
Resources
  • Programs
  • Crime Stats & Mapping
  • Racial Bias Audit
Online ReportingEmploymentContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
North Charleston PD
  • 2500 City Hall Lane, North Charleston, SC 29406
  • (843) 740-2800
  • North Charleston Police Department on Facebook
  • North Charleston Police Department on X
Chief Ron Camacho
northcharlestonpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / SC / Charleston County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
North Charleston Police Department Homepage
North Charleston Police Department Logo

North Charleston Police Department

Chief Ron Camacho
northcharlestonpd.org
Search Link search
  • (843) 740-2800
  • Home
  • About
    • About NCPD
    • Meet the Chief
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incidents
    • Most Wanted
    • Missing Persons
    • News
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Animal Control Complaints
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Fingerprinting
    • Property Unit Inquiry
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Verification of Reporting
  • Resources
    • Programs
    • Crime Stats & Mapping
    • Racial Bias Audit
  • Online Reporting
  • Employment
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow North Charleston Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow North Charleston Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

NCPD Provides Update on Lakes at Northwoods Shooting Investigation

Details Map

Investigation Update:

The investigation by the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) has led to the apprehension of 23-year-old Terrell Bryant Taylor Jr. of Moncks Corner, with further arrests potentially forthcoming. Please visit our ARRESTS section on CRIMEWATCH for details.

We are grateful that the community came forward to assist, providing valuable video footage from their homes, which significantly advanced the investigation. According to the investigation, this incident was sparked by a domestic dispute. The victim cooperated with detectives and revealed that the altercation began as a custody exchange, which escalated into a physical fight and eventually an exchange of gunfire between parties involved.

NCPD remains committed to thoroughly examining every incident and ensuring that individuals who compromise community safety are held responsible. We rely on the public's cooperation and encourage everyone to report any suspicious activity to 9-1-1. We continue to count on your assistance to deter criminal activity and make our city a great place to live, work, and play.

Original Public Release:

North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) officers and detectives are investigating a shooting that occurred this evening in the Lakes at Northwoods community.

Shortly before 7pm, officers responded to a report of gunshots in the area of Lake Marion Dr and Yadkin Cir. No injuries were reported but there was property damage done to several vehicles and several apartments from the gunfire.

The case remains under active investigation, and no arrests have been made. NCPD urges anyone with knowledge about the incident to come forward and share information through our CRIMEWATCH app, where you may remain anonymous.

Location

Yadkin Cir & Lake Marion Dr
Charleston, SC 29406

Date

Feb 23, 2026

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Reference ID

2026004660

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Feb 23rd, 2026
Submit a Tip
North Charleston PD
2500 City Hall Lane
North Charleston, SC 29406
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact North Charleston PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play