Search Link search
Home
About
  • About NCPD
  • Meet the Chief
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incidents
  • Most Wanted
  • Missing Persons
  • News
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Animal Control Complaints
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Fingerprinting
  • Property Unit Inquiry
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Verification of Reporting
Resources
  • Programs
  • Crime Stats & Mapping
  • Racial Bias Audit
Online ReportingEmploymentContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
North Charleston PD
  • 2500 City Hall Lane, North Charleston, SC 29406
  • (843) 740-2800
  • North Charleston Police Department on Facebook
  • North Charleston Police Department on X
Chief Ron Camacho
northcharlestonpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / SC / Charleston County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
North Charleston Police Department Homepage
North Charleston Police Department Logo

North Charleston Police Department

Chief Ron Camacho
northcharlestonpd.org
Search Link search
  • (843) 740-2800
  • Home
  • About
    • About NCPD
    • Meet the Chief
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incidents
    • Most Wanted
    • Missing Persons
    • News
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Animal Control Complaints
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Fingerprinting
    • Property Unit Inquiry
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Verification of Reporting
  • Resources
    • Programs
    • Crime Stats & Mapping
    • Racial Bias Audit
  • Online Reporting
  • Employment
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow North Charleston Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow North Charleston Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

NCPD Investigating Weekend Shooting in Horizon Village

Details Map

Around 8pm Friday evening, April 10th, the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) received a call about a disturbance involving gunfire in the Horizon Village neighborhood, specifically in the area of Verde Ave and Four Poles Park Dr. When officers arrived at the scene, they found shell casings on the road but did not locate anyone involved in the disturbance. Shortly after, they discovered a person who had been shot but was now on the 2600 block of Woodlawn Avenue. The individual was taken to a hospital for medical attention.

The investigation remains ongoing, as NCPD works to determine the circumstances surrounding the incident. No arrests have been made at this time.

Anyone with information is encouraged to come forward. Tips can be submitted anonymously through our CRIMEWATCH app.

Location

Verde Ave & Four Poles Park Dr
North Charleston, SC 29405

Date

Apr 10, 2026

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Reference ID

2026012011

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Apr 13th, 2026
Submit a Tip
North Charleston PD
2500 City Hall Lane
North Charleston, SC 29406
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact North Charleston PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play