Search Link search
Home
About
  • About NCPD
  • Meet the Chief
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incidents
  • Most Wanted
  • Missing Persons
  • News
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Animal Control Complaints
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Fingerprinting
  • Property Unit Inquiry
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Verification of Reporting
Resources
  • Programs
  • Crime Stats & Mapping
  • Racial Bias Audit
Online ReportingEmploymentContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
North Charleston PD
  • 2500 City Hall Lane, North Charleston, SC 29406
  • (843) 740-2800
  • North Charleston Police Department on Facebook
  • North Charleston Police Department on X
Chief Ron Camacho
northcharlestonpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / SC / Charleston County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
North Charleston Police Department Homepage
North Charleston Police Department Logo

North Charleston Police Department

Chief Ron Camacho
northcharlestonpd.org
Search Link search
  • (843) 740-2800
  • Home
  • About
    • About NCPD
    • Meet the Chief
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incidents
    • Most Wanted
    • Missing Persons
    • News
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Animal Control Complaints
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Fingerprinting
    • Property Unit Inquiry
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Verification of Reporting
  • Resources
    • Programs
    • Crime Stats & Mapping
    • Racial Bias Audit
  • Online Reporting
  • Employment
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow North Charleston Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow North Charleston Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

NCPD Arrest Made.jpg
CAMRON DANADRICK SIMPSON mugshot.jpg
NICHOLAS JAIDEN GOFF mugshot.jpg

NCPD Arrests Trio for January Shooting

Details Map

UPDATE: The North Charleston Police Department's (NCPD) Gang Intervention Team and U.S. Marshals have arrested three suspects in connection with the January shooting behind Marco's Pizza. The suspects, 18-year-old Nicholas Marcella Jaiden Goff of North Charleston, 19-year-old Cam'ron Da'Nadrick Simpson and a juvenile are charged with Attempted Murder. The juvenile suspect also faces an additional charge of Possession of a Weapon During the Commission of a Violent Crime. NCPD wants to recognize the Summerville Police Department for the cooperation and teamwork which ultimately led to the identification and arrests of the suspects. The two adults are being held in the Dorchester County Detention Center. The juvenile is being held at the Department of Juvenile Justice. (Pictured are L-R Simpson and Goff)

Original Release:

NCPD Investigating a Vandalism Caused by Gunfire

The North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) has an active investigation into vandalism that was caused by gunfire. On Wednesday, Jan 7 at around 9:42pm, officers responded to reports of damage at the Latitude at Wescott Apartments that was caused from nearby gunfire. 

A thorough investigation at the scene directed law enforcement to the rear of Marco's Pizza, located at 9500 Dorchester Rd, where staff reported encountering suspicious individuals who had entered the establishment. These individuals subsequently departed, exiting then proceeding to the rear of the business. Shortly after, officers were informed that gunfire was heard emanating from behind the business, with a silver vehicle observed fleeing the area. As part of the evidence collection, shell casings were recovered from behind the business and its immediate surroundings.

We urge anyone with information that could aid in this investigation to contact us through our website at www.northcharlestonpd.org or by scanning the below QR code, and you may choose to remain anonymous.

Location

Behind 9500 Dorchester Rd
North Charleston, SC 29485

Date

Jan 7, 2026

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide

Reference ID

2026000582

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jan 8th, 2026 | Updated Feb 17th, 2026
NCPD Arrest Made.jpg
North Charleston PD
2500 City Hall Lane
North Charleston, SC 29406
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact North Charleston PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play