Search Link search
Home
About
  • About NCPD
  • Meet the Chief
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incidents
  • Most Wanted
  • Missing Persons
  • News
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Animal Control Complaints
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Fingerprinting
  • Property Unit Inquiry
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Verification of Reporting
Resources
  • Programs
  • Crime Stats & Mapping
  • Racial Bias Audit
Online ReportingEmploymentContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
North Charleston PD
  • 2500 City Hall Lane, North Charleston, SC 29406
  • (843) 740-2800
  • North Charleston Police Department on Facebook
  • North Charleston Police Department on X
Chief Ron Camacho
northcharlestonpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / SC / Charleston County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
North Charleston Police Department Homepage
North Charleston Police Department Logo

North Charleston Police Department

Chief Ron Camacho
northcharlestonpd.org
Search Link search
  • (843) 740-2800
  • Home
  • About
    • About NCPD
    • Meet the Chief
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incidents
    • Most Wanted
    • Missing Persons
    • News
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Animal Control Complaints
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Fingerprinting
    • Property Unit Inquiry
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Verification of Reporting
  • Resources
    • Programs
    • Crime Stats & Mapping
    • Racial Bias Audit
  • Online Reporting
  • Employment
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow North Charleston Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow North Charleston Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

NCPD Investigating Sunday Shooting in Dorchester Terrace

Details Map

Update:

Detectives have arrested 26-year-old Joseph Hamilton in connection with this incident. Please visit our ARRESTS section for additional information.

Original Public Release:

North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) detectives are investigating a shooting that occurred Sunday afternoon near the intersection of Accabee Road and Madden Drive.

Officers were dispatched just before 6 p.m. after receiving reports of shots fired. Witnesses told investigators that a car was parked along Accabee Road when a pickup truck drove by and opened fire on the vehicle. One home apparently was hit by a round of gunfire.

A short time later, dispatchers advised officers that a gunshot victim had arrived at a local emergency room seeking treatment.

The investigation remains ongoing, and no suspect information has been released. Anyone with information can submit anonymous tips through the department’s CRIMEWATCH app. 

Location

Accabee Rd & Madden Dr
North Charleston, SC 29405

Date

May 10, 2026

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Reference ID

2026011697

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created May 11th, 2026 | Updated May 12th, 2026
Submit a Tip
North Charleston PD
2500 City Hall Lane
North Charleston, SC 29406
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact North Charleston PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play