Search Link search
Home
About
  • About NCPD
  • Meet the Chief
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incidents
  • Most Wanted
  • Missing Persons
  • News
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Animal Control Complaints
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Fingerprinting
  • Property Unit Inquiry
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Verification of Reporting
Resources
  • Programs
  • Crime Stats & Mapping
  • Racial Bias Audit
Online ReportingEmploymentContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
North Charleston PD
  • 2500 City Hall Lane, North Charleston, SC 29406
  • (843) 740-2800
  • North Charleston Police Department on Facebook
  • North Charleston Police Department on X
Chief Ron Camacho
northcharlestonpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / SC / Charleston County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
North Charleston Police Department Homepage
North Charleston Police Department Logo

North Charleston Police Department

Chief Ron Camacho
northcharlestonpd.org
Search Link search
  • (843) 740-2800
  • Home
  • About
    • About NCPD
    • Meet the Chief
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incidents
    • Most Wanted
    • Missing Persons
    • News
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Animal Control Complaints
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Fingerprinting
    • Property Unit Inquiry
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Verification of Reporting
  • Resources
    • Programs
    • Crime Stats & Mapping
    • Racial Bias Audit
  • Online Reporting
  • Employment
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow North Charleston Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow North Charleston Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

NCPD Investigating String of Weekend Armed Robberies

Details Map

The North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) is actively investigating a string of armed robberies over the holiday weekend. 

The first armed robbery occurred on N. Kenwood Dr at approximately 2am on May 23rd. The victim was outside when two unknown males approached, armed with firearms. One suspect struck the victim with a firearm then took the victim's wallet and cellphone. The suspects then fled the area.

A second armed robbery occurred on Buckfield Dr at approximately 3:37am on May 23rd. The victim was outside getting ready to leave for work when three unknown males approached, armed with firearms. The victim's cellphone was taken before the suspects fled the area.

A third armed robbery occurred on W. Montague Ext at approximately 4:30am on May 23rd. The victims were outside getting ready to leave for work when three unknown males approached carrying firearms. One suspect struck one of the victim's in the head with a firearm then wallets and cell phones were stolen. The suspects then fled the area.

A fourth armed robbery occurred on S. Antler Dr near Griffendorf Blvd at approximately 2:45am on May 25th. The victim was walking home when he was assaulted and robbed by three unknown males. A knife was reportedly used and the victim's backpack was stolen in this incident. The suspects then fled the area.

These incidents are currently under active investigation, with authorities working to gather more information including whether these are connected. But so far, no individuals have been identified as a suspects. 

Anyone with information on these robberies can submit anonymous tips through the department’s CRIMEWATCH app. 

Location

North Charleston, SC 29406

Date

May 23, 2026

Incident Type

Robbery

Reference ID

2026012837, 2026012842, 2026012843, 2026013169

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created May 26th, 2026
Submit a Tip
North Charleston PD
2500 City Hall Lane
North Charleston, SC 29406
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact North Charleston PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play