Search Link search
Home
About
  • About NCPD
  • Meet the Chief
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incidents
  • Most Wanted
  • Missing Persons
  • News
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Animal Control Complaints
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Fingerprinting
  • Property Unit Inquiry
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Verification of Reporting
Resources
  • Programs
  • Crime Stats & Mapping
  • Racial Bias Audit
Online ReportingEmploymentContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
North Charleston PD
  • 2500 City Hall Lane, North Charleston, SC 29406
  • (843) 740-2800
  • North Charleston Police Department on Facebook
  • North Charleston Police Department on X
Chief Ron Camacho
northcharlestonpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / SC / Charleston County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
North Charleston Police Department Homepage
North Charleston Police Department Logo

North Charleston Police Department

Chief Ron Camacho
northcharlestonpd.org
Search Link search
  • (843) 740-2800
  • Home
  • About
    • About NCPD
    • Meet the Chief
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incidents
    • Most Wanted
    • Missing Persons
    • News
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Animal Control Complaints
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Fingerprinting
    • Property Unit Inquiry
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Verification of Reporting
  • Resources
    • Programs
    • Crime Stats & Mapping
    • Racial Bias Audit
  • Online Reporting
  • Employment
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow North Charleston Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow North Charleston Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

NCPD Investigating Krispy Kreme Shooting

Details Map

On the evening of March 26th, the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) received a report of a shooting at the Krispy Kreme location on Ladson Road. The Summerville Police Department responded to a vehicle with bullet holes in their jurisdiction, and the driver claimed the incident occurred at the Krispy Kreme. Upon arriving at the scene, officers found multiple shell casings and broken glass in the parking lot. Employees still present stated that a coworker had been shot at while leaving work and had left the area. After identifying, locating, and interviewing the individuals involved, officers received conflicting accounts of the incident from both parties. Fortunately, neither individual sustained injuries during the incident.

The investigation remains ongoing, as detectives work to determine the circumstances surrounding the incident.

Anyone with information is encouraged to come forward. Tips can be submitted anonymously through our CRIMEWATCH app.

Location

3651 Ladson Rd
Ladson, SC 29456

Date

Mar 26, 2026

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Reference ID

2026007627

Created Mar 27th, 2026
Submit a Tip
North Charleston PD
2500 City Hall Lane
North Charleston, SC 29406
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact North Charleston PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play