UNLAWFUL CONDUCT TOWARDS A CHILD
Age
24
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police officers (NCPD) arrested 24-year-old Hunter Matthew Yancey after a child suffered severe burns during a bath at a hotel on Rivers Avenue.
Investigators said Yancey of North Charleston, admitted he did not check the bath water temperature before placing the child in the tub. He told officers he slipped while trying to manage both the child and a toilet that had cracked and flooded the bathroom. Police reported the child’s legs were severely injured and the child was crying in pain when officers arrived. EMS transported the child to a hospital.
The child’s mother told police she was on a video call with Yancey while he prepared the bath and food. She said the child suddenly ran from the bathroom screaming that something hurt, after which she saw the injuries and called EMS.
Yancey was charged with Unlawful Conduct Toward a Child and booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Rivers Ave
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
May 15, 2026
Reference ID
2026012178
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.