ATTEMPTED MURDER
POSSESSION OF A WEAPON DURING A VIOLENT CRIME
Age
33
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
Today, the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) received a call about a stabbing at Jamison Park Apartments on Greenridge Rd. Upon arrival, officers found a female adult victim with multiple stab wounds. Before being rushed to a nearby hospital for medical attention, the victim was able to provide officers with information about the suspect's whereabouts. Following the victim's directions, officers quickly apprehended 33-year-old Shakara Carmen Wright of North Charleston. The knife allegedly used in the stabbing was recovered at the scene of the crime.
An investigation conducted by responding officers and detectives resulted in the arrest of Wright, who faces charges of Attempted Murder and Possession of a Weapon During a Violent Crime. She was subsequently taken into custody and lodged at the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
2245 Greenridge Rd
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Mar 30, 2026
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Reference ID
2026007913
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.