UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY A CONVICTED FELON
Age
36
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers with Central Day Shift Team 1 arrested a Rock Hill man Saturday afternoon on a firearm charge following a reported disturbance.
Around 12:30 p.m., officers responded to 4700 Rivers Avenue in reference to a disturbance involving a firearm. When officers arrived, they observed a bulge protruding from the suspect’s right hip.
The suspect, identified as Jonathan Wright, 36, was asked to remove the weapon and complied. Officers reported the firearm had one round in the chamber and 14 rounds in the magazine.
A background check revealed Wright had a prior felony conviction. He was charged with unlawful possession of a firearm by a convicted felon and transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
4700 Rivers Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Feb 28, 2026
Reference ID
2026005099