AFFIXING LICENSE PLATE TO CONCEAL OR MISREPRESENT
DRIVING UNDER SUSPENSION 1ST OFFENSE
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROOF OF INSURANCE ON VEHICLE
Age
49
Race
White
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
A man was arrested Friday night after North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) officers discovered approximately 23 grams of Methamphetamine during a traffic stop involving a vehicle displaying a stolen license plate. His companion was charged for having a stolen license plate.
Officers were notified just before midnight about a vehicle traveling on Remount Road with a license plate reported stolen. An officer located the vehicle as it crossed Rivers Avenue toward Interstate 26 and conducted a traffic stop on Core Road, just off Remount Road.
Officers conducted a felony traffic stop with assistance from Charleston County Sheriff's Office K-9 deputies. The driver was identified as 49-year-old Colleen Chenoa Wood of North Charleston, while the passenger was identified as 43-year-old Mark Garner Ballard of Hanahan.
Police said a records check confirmed the vehicle's license plate had been reported stolen. A police K-9 established probable cause for a search of the vehicle. During a probable cause search, officers located approximately 23 grams of Methamphetamine inside a backpack on the front passenger-side floorboard. Investigators said the backpack contained men's belongings and bills addressed to Ballard.
Ballard was charged with Trafficking Methamphetamine.
Wood was charged with Affixing a License Plate to Conceal or Misrepresent a Vehicle, Driving Under Suspension (first offense), and Failure to Maintain Proof of Insurance.
Both suspects were booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Remount Rd & Core Rd
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Jun 27, 2026
Reference ID
2026016333
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.