UNLAWFUL CONDUCT TOWARD A CHILD
Age
25
Race
White
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police (NCPD) arrested two people Wednesday after finding two young children inside a reportedly abandoned home under what officers described as dangerous and unsanitary conditions.
Shortly after midnight, an officer was dispatched to a residence on Southern Street following a report of a possible burglary. When the officer arrived, he saw 43-year-old Christopher Lee Morris of Goose Creek shirtless and walking away from the property's front gate. The officer said he was familiar with Morris and the home's former occupants and knew Morris did not live at the residence.
Officers entered the property and found the home in severe disrepair. According to police, the residence had broken windows and no running water or electricity. The officer's patrol car recorded an outside temperature of 88 degrees with high humidity.
Inside the home's entryway, officers found 25-year-old Kendall Zayne Witherspoon of North Charleston with two small children in strollers. Police removed Witherspoon and the children from the residence before conducting a protective sweep.
During the sweep, officers reported finding drug paraphernalia throughout the home, including a glass pipe, foil and several butane lighters. They also reported seeing live and dead cockroaches on nearly every surface.
An officer said the temperature inside the home was extreme and caused discomfort even during his brief time inside. EMS was called to evaluate and transport the children. They were subsequently placed in emergency protective custody while the Department of Social Services met with officers at the hospital.
Morris and Witherspoon were taken into custody and charged with Unlawful Conduct Toward a Child. Both were transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
2200 block of Southern St
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Aug 19, 2026
Reference ID
2026021308
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.