TRAFFICKING COCAINE
TRAFFICKING COCAINE BASE
POSSESSION WITH THE INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE MARIJUANA
UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF A FIREARM
POSSESSION OF A WEAPON DURING THE COMMISSION OF A VIOLENT CRIME X2
Age
28
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On March 5, officers with the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested a North Charleston man on drug and firearm charges.
At approximately 2:15 p.m., narcotics detectives and officers with the Intelligence-Led Policing Unit executed arrest warrants at an apartment on Grayson Street for 28-year-old Kyrique Terrell Wilson, in the Chicora-Cherokee community.
Upon arrival, officers located Wilson sitting in the driver’s seat of a vehicle holding a marijuana cigarette. Officers also detected the odor of marijuana coming from inside the vehicle. Wilson was removed from the car and detained.
Officers then knocked on the apartment door and immediately noticed a strong odor of marijuana coming from inside. In plain view on the kitchen counter, officers observed a digital scale containing green plant material.
A search warrant was subsequently obtained and executed for the apartment. During the search, officers located several grams of white powder and an off-white rock-like substance, both of which tested presumptive for cocaine. Detectives also recovered additional quantities of green plant material that tested presumptive for cannabis. Another digital scale containing residue of both green plant material and white powder was also located.
In a bedroom, detectives located a safe surrounded by plastic baggies containing green plant material and white powder residue. A pistol was also discovered in the bedroom closet.
Inside the vehicle where Wilson had been sitting, officers found several grams of white powder inside a brown bag on the front passenger seat that tested presumptive for cocaine.
Wilson was charged with:
Wilson was also served with two active arrest warrants for:
Wilson was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Grayson St
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Mar 5, 2026
Reference ID
2026005563