BURGLARY 2ND DEGREE VIOLENT
MOTOR VEHICLE THEFT
GRAND LARCENY
BREACH OF TRUST
Age
40
Gender
Male
A 40-year-old North Charleston man was arrested Monday after police accused him of repeatedly breaking into a business where he had previously worked and stealing alcohol, equipment and company vehicles.
According to North Charleston Police, Michael Terrell Williams was initially accused of stealing alcohol, chairs and tables from Spike Bar Service at Snyder Event Rentals between May 15 and June 13. The business fired Williams on June 17.
Police said the company initially wanted Williams to compensate them for the stolen property rather than face criminal charges. Williams was given until June 20 to repay the business, but allegedly told employees he could not return the items because he had already sold them. He also reportedly requested a written statement saying the company would not pursue charges. Investigators said Williams later began harassing the complainant through email.
On July 28, officers responded to Snyder Event Rentals after employees reported that Williams had returned to the business on July 19 and July 26. Surveillance footage allegedly showed him raising a warehouse bay door, removing cases of beverages, loading them into a company truck and driving away before returning with the vehicle.
Police responded again on Aug. 8 after the business reported another burglary. Investigators said surveillance footage showed one person entering through a side door and breaking locks to allow another suspect inside. The suspects allegedly moved a company SUV and backed a box truck up to the warehouse bay before loading it with stolen alcohol and leaving.
The business identified Williams as the suspect, telling police he had allegedly been breaking into the property for several months. That same day, the company reported that its box truck had been stolen and said Williams appeared to have an accomplice during the latest incident.
Williams turned himself in to North Charleston Police at City Hall Monday morning. He was charged with second-degree burglary, violent; motor vehicle theft; grand larceny and breach of trust.
He was booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
3875 Meeting Street Rd
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Aug 24, 2026
Reference ID
2026016519 2026019253 2026020234 2026020217
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.