POSSESSION OF A STOLEN FIREARM
FALSE INFORMATION TO POLICE
WEARING MASKS AND THE LIKE
UNLAWFUL ESCAPE
Age
18
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers with the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested an 18-year-old man on June 10 after discovering he was carrying a stolen firearm.
At approximately 10:30 a.m., officers responded to the 7900 block of Crossroads Drive following reports of a man wearing a large jacket and ski mask who was asking people for money and looking into parked vehicles.
Upon arrival, an apartment complex maintenance employee directed officers to the suspect, who was sitting on the steps of a building. The individual was identified as Joseph Devell Williams.
Police said Williams was wearing a large puffy coat and a black glove despite the hot weather. Based on the nature of the call, his attire, and his behavior, the responding officer believed he could be concealing a weapon.
During the encounter, the officer asked Williams where he lived and why he was in the area. Williams reportedly stated that he lived in California but appeared nervous and provided inconsistent information throughout the conversation.
The officer conducted a pat-down and felt an object in Williams' waistband. A subsequent records check revealed that the firearm had been reported stolen within North Charleston Police Department’s jurisdiction.
According to the police report, Williams later managed to open the rear passenger-side door of the patrol vehicle to try to flee, after being taken into custody. He complied with officers' commands and was taken back into custody without further incident.
Williams was charged with Possession of a Stolen Firearm, False Information to Police, Wearing Masks and the Like, and Unlawful Escape. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.

Location
7950 Crossroads Dr
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Jun 10, 2026
Reference ID
2026014646
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.