AGGRAVATED BREACH OF PEACE
MALICIOUS INJURY TO PROPERTY
Age
44
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police (NCPD) arrested a 44-year-old man Wednesday after he threatened employees inside a Wells Fargo bank and damaged an employee’s vehicle.
Officers responded to the Wells Fargo at 4400 Dorchester Road shortly before 9:30 a.m. following a report of a disturbance. According to police, the bank manager told officers that Christopher Lee Williams, who was known to the staff, had been sitting in the lobby drinking water for an extended period.
When employees asked Williams to leave, he allegedly became angry and belligerent. As the manager escorted him toward the door, Williams reportedly turned around and said, “I am going to shoot y’all, I’m going to blow this place up,” while making a hand gesture resembling a handgun.
Police said Williams then approached an employee’s vehicle and repeatedly slammed his hands on it, leaving two visible dents on the trunk. The vehicle’s owner told officers the damage had not been there previously.
Williams was located at a neighboring business and taken into custody. Officers charged him with Malicious Injury to Property and Aggravated Breach of Peace.
Williams was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
4400 Dorchester Rd
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Aug 19, 2026
Reference ID
2026021332
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.