POSSESSION OF COCAINE 3RD OR SUBSEQUENT
POSSESSION OF COCAINE BASE 3RD OR SUBSEQUENT
POSSESSION WITH THE INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE FENTANYL
Age
49
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
The North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested a 49-year-old man Tuesday afternoon on multiple drug charges following a patrol in an area known for narcotics activity.
Around 4:30 p.m., officers were monitoring the area of Ashley Phosphate Road and Stall Road when they were alerted to a man and woman trespassing and possibly using drugs near a dirt lot behind 7363 Stall Road. When officers arrived, they spotted the pair behind a wooden fence. As they approached, the man allegedly threw an object toward a nearby pond.
Police recovered the item, which was a piece of folded tinfoil containing a black tar-like substance. The substance weighed about 0.5 grams and tested presumptive positive for fentanyl.
During the investigation, officers also found three small plastic bags. One contained approximately 1.7 grams of marijuana. Another held about 0.69 grams of an off-white rock-like substance that tested positive for both cocaine and fentanyl. A third bag contained two smaller bags with pink powder substances, weighing 0.14 grams and 0.44 grams, both of which also tested positive for cocaine and fentanyl.
The suspect was identified as Chad Everett Williams of North Charleston. A background check revealed he has nine prior drug-related convictions dating back to 1996.
Williams was charged with possession with intent to distribute fentanyl, as well as third or subsequent offenses for possession of cocaine base and cocaine. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
7363 Stall Rd
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Mar 17, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
2026006723