POSSESSION OF MARIJUANA WITH THE INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE
Age
41
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers with the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested a 41-year-old man Tuesday afternoon on drug-related charges following a traffic stop on Rivers Avenue.
According to police, officers were conducting proactive patrols near Rivers Avenue and Hawthorne Drive around 3:30 p.m. when they spotted a vehicle with an illegally tinted windshield traveling westbound. Officers said the driver was also repeatedly attempting to change lanes before they initiated a traffic stop.
Police identified the driver as Joseph Jerrod Wigfall of North Charleston. Officers said Wigfall appeared upset about the stop but acknowledged he was aware the windshield tint violated the law and had previously received citations for the issue.
As officers spoke with him, they reportedly smelled Marijuana coming from the vehicle. Wigfall allegedly admitted he had smoked Marijuana before picking up food and told officers there was Marijuana inside the vehicle.
During a probable cause search, officers said they discovered approximately 47 grams of suspected Marijuana, along with several empty plastic baggies and two digital scales, which investigators say are commonly linked to narcotics distribution.
Wigfall was charged with Possession with Intent to Distribute Marijuana and transported to Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Rivers Ave
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
May 12, 2026
Reference ID
2026011896
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.