DOMESTIC VIOLENCE OF A HIGH AND AGGRAVATED NATURE
DOMESTIC VIOLENCE 2ND DEGREE
POSSESSION OF A WEAPON DURING A VIOLENT CRIME
Age
26
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
CPD officers assigned to Central Evenings Team 1 arrested a domestic violence suspect Thursday afternoon who was reportedly armed with a firearm.
Shortly after 4 p.m., officers responded to Fuller Street following a report of a domestic incident involving a gun. Upon arrival, officers learned the suspect had blocked the victim’s vehicle in a driveway. The victim reported that the suspect was waving a firearm and pointed it at her vehicle.
Two officers arrived on scene, placed the suspect at gunpoint, and issued verbal commands. The suspect complied and was taken into custody without further incident.
Officers identified the suspect as 25-year-old Osman White of Vance, who was found to have an outstanding warrant for Domestic Violence, 2nd Degree. A rifle was seized during the arrest.
White was charged with Domestic Violence of a High and Aggravated Nature, Possession of a Weapon during a Violent Crime and was also served with the outstanding warrant. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Fuller St
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Dec 18, 2025
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.