MURDER
POSSESSION OF A FIREARM DURING A VIOLENT CRIME
UNLAWFUL CONDUCT TOWARDS A CHILD
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston police have returned a suspect to the area in connection with an October 2025 homicide.
According to the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD), the Intelligence-Led Policing Unit transported 21-year-old Khuronn Austin White of Charleston County back to North Charleston today. White is charged in connection with a deadly shooting that occurred Oct. 13 on Alton Street.
Officers said the male victim was found outside a residence suffering from gunshot wounds and later died at a local hospital.
Investigators identified White as a suspect, but police said he fled to Florida. He was arrested in November by officers with the U.S. Marshals Task Force. Authorities said White fought extradition until Florida’s governor signed an extradition warrant, allowing his return to the Lowcountry.
White is charged with murder, possession of a firearm during a violent crime, and unlawful conduct toward a child. He is being held at the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Alton St
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Feb 6, 2025
Incident Type
Homicide
Reference ID
2025024841
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.