TAMPERING WITH A MOTOR VEHICLE
MALICIOUS INJURY TO PERSONAL PROPERTY
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Three Suspects Arrested in Overnight Vehicle Break-In at Apartment Complex
Officers from the Nights Team 1 unit arrested one adult and two juveniles early Sunday morning in connection with a vehicle break-in at an apartment complex on Old Glory Lane.
Police responded shortly after 2 a.m. after a caller reported seeing three males pulling on car door handles and hearing the sound of breaking glass. As officers entered through the complex’s main entrance, they observed a vehicle make an abrupt stop, execute a U-turn, and speed away. This information was relayed to officers positioned near a second entrance on Wescott Boulevard.
Moments later, the same vehicle was spotted attempting to leave through that secondary exit. Officers conducted a traffic stop and found that the occupants matched the description provided by the caller, including wearing ski masks. Inside the vehicle, officers recovered a window punch, gloves, and additional ski masks. A subsequent check of the area confirmed that at least one vehicle had been broken into.
The adult suspect, 19-year-old Jason White of Summerville, was charged with tampering with a motor vehicle and malicious damage to personal property. He was transported to the Dorchester County Detention Center. The two juvenile suspects were charged with tampering with a motor vehicle and released to their guardians on custodial promises.
Location
9580 Old Glory Ln
Summerville, SC 29485
Arrest Date
Nov 15, 2023
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.