ASSAULT
Age
39
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Police in North Charleston (NCPD) responded Saturday evening to a reported argument involving weapons on Dutton Avenue. When officers arrived, they learned that two men had gotten into a dispute after returning from getting food.
According to reports, the argument escalated when one man picked up a machete. The other man, saying he felt threatened, pulled a pistol from his waistband and pointed it at him. The man with the machete then put it down in the trunk area of a truck.
Despite that, tensions continued to rise. The man with the gun allegedly confronted the other, and at some point struck him on the side of the head, causing a cut. The situation turned into a physical fight, with both men wrestling on the ground while the gun was still involved.
Family members eventually intervened and broke up the fight.
Because both men gave conflicting accounts but admitted to being involved and wanted to press charges, police arrested both individuals. They were identified as 39-year-old Jeremy Brice Wheeler of North Charleston and 20-year-old William Christopher Bronson of Walterboro. Both were charged with Assault and taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Dutton Ave
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
May 2, 2026
Reference ID
2026010953
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.