POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY A CONVICTED FELON
Age
27
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
NCPD officers arrested a convicted felon on Friday, Nov. 21st after he was found carrying a handgun. Shortly before 12:30 p.m., officers responded to a report of gunshots on Arbutus Avenue. A resident told police he heard the gunfire but did not see who was involved. Officers found several spent shell casings at the scene.
As the investigation continued, detectives were led to an apartment on Matipan Avenue, where they executed a search warrant. Inside, investigators found a handgun and arrested 26-year-old Malik Washington. He was charged with Possession of a Firearm by a Convicted Felon and taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Arbutus Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Nov 21, 2025