POSSESSION OF METHAMPHETAMINE
POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE COCAINE
POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
Age
56
Gender
Male
North Charleston Police (NCPD) arrested a 56-year-old man Thursday evening on multiple drug-related charges following an investigation near Stafford Road and Dunlap Street.
Officers were conducting proactive patrols just before 5 p.m. when they observed five individuals gathered under an umbrella in a wooded area near the intersection. As officers approached, they noticed flattened pieces of tin foil and several straws in plain view, items commonly associated with illegal drug use.
The group was detained while officers conducted their investigation. During the encounter, one of the individuals, identified as James Anthony Washington, reportedly told officers that he had "ice," a street term for methamphetamine, in his possession.
A search of Washington allegedly revealed a clear plastic bag containing a rock-like substance in his pants pocket. Washington also directed officers to check beneath nearby benches where he and another individual had been sitting before police arrived.
Under the benches, officers discovered a plastic bag containing a pink powder-like substance. A presumptive field test indicated the substance tested positive for Fentanyl and Cocaine. Officers also recovered a glass pipe commonly used to smoke Methamphetamine, which police said showed fresh burn marks consistent with recent use.
Washington was charged with Possession of Methamphetamine, Possession with Intent to Distribute Cocaine, and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
2202 Dunlap St
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Jun 4, 2026
Reference ID
2026014155
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.