ATTEMPTED MURDER
SHOOTING INTO A DWELLING
ASSAULT 1ST DEGREE X3
POSSESSION A WEAPON DURING A VIOLENT CRIME
Age
21
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
The North Charleston Police Department's (NCPD) Gang Intervention Team, working alongside the U.S. Marshals Service, arrested two additional suspects Wednesday in connection with an April 14 shooting in the Wescott Community.
The suspects—David Taylor, 24, and Dwonenrion Washington, 21—are charged with Attempted Murder, Shooting into a Dwelling, Three Counts of First-Degree Assault, and Possession of a Weapon during a Violent Crime. A third suspect had been arrested earlier.
Investigators say the shooting happened around 10:30 p.m. on the 5000 block of Morrow Lane. Officers responded to reports of gunfire and spoke with a resident who reported that a vehicle pulled up outside the home and fired multiple shots at the house and a parked car before leaving the scene.
No injuries were reported.
Taylor and Washington are being held at the Dorchester County Detention Center.
Location
Morrow Ln
Summerville, SC 29485
Arrest Date
Apr 22, 2026
Reference ID
2026009334
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.