ENTERING A BANK WITH THE INTENT TO STEAL
Age
66 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
NCPD officers with Central Days Team 1 arrested a suspect minutes after a reported bank robbery this afternoon.
Just after 2 p.m., officers were dispatched to the South Carolina State Credit Union following a report of a robbery. When officers arrived, employees identified the suspect and stated he had robbed the business.
The suspect, identified as 67-year-old Bruce Eric Washington of North Charleston, was taken into custody without incident. Officers recovered an undetermined amount of money from a backpack belonging to Washington. He was charged with Entering a Bank with the Intent to Steal.
Washington was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
6750 Rivers Ave
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Jan 22, 2025
Incident Type
Robbery
Reference ID
2026001750
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.