POINTING AND PRESENTING A FIREARM X2
TRAFFICKING FENTANYL
POSSESSION WITH THE INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE HEROIN
POSSESSION A WEAPON DURING A VIOLENT CRIME
Age
23
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers with Central Day Shift Team 1 arrested a suspect Sunday who was found in possession of multiple drugs and a handgun following an alleged road rage incident.
Just before 11:30 a.m., officers were dispatched to the 5600 block of Rivers Avenue after victims reported a road rage encounter. The victims told officers they were stopped at the traffic light at Rivers and Aviation Avenues when a truck pulled alongside them and intentionally blew black exhaust in their direction. When they later caught up to the truck, the driver allegedly pointed a handgun at them.
The suspect then drove to a parking lot on Rivers Avenue, where officers located and confronted him. He was identified as 22-year-old Juan Carlos Velasquez and taken into custody without incident.
During the investigation, officers recovered a loaded handgun, fentanyl, and heroin.
Velasquez was charged with two counts of Pointing and Presenting a Firearm, Trafficking Fentanyl, Possession with Intent to Distribute Heroin, and Possession of a Firearm During the Commission of a Violent Crime. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
S Aviation Ave
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Dec 28, 2025