ASSAULT AND BATTERY 1ST DEGREE
TRAFFICKING COCAINE
TRAFFICKING FENTANYL
TRAFFICKING COCAINE BASE
POSSESSION WITH THE INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE MARIJUANA
POSSESSION OF A WEAPON DURING A VIOLENT CRIME X6
Age
37
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston police detectives quickly arrested a suspect after a reported shooting on Orvid Street around 10 a.m. The victim said he was outside barbecuing when a car pulled up. He recognized the passenger—someone who had previously threatened him with a gun. As the victim turned away, he heard a single gunshot, but was not injured. The suspect’s vehicle then drove off.
Officers from South Days Team 1 and detectives canvassed the area and soon located the suspect’s car on Saint Francis Street. The suspect, 37-year-old Deangelo Rashaad Vandross, told officers there were weapons inside the vehicle. Police recovered two handguns and a large amount of narcotics.
Vandross was arrested and charged with:
He was taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Orvid St
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Apr 10, 2026
Reference ID
2026008856
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.