POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE MARIJUANA
Age
35
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police (NCPD) arrested a 35-year-old North Charleston man Wednesday after a traffic stop led to the discovery of more than 43 grams of suspected Marijuana.
Around 4:45 p.m., an officer observed a vehicle traveling in the area of Rhett Park Drive and Gullah Avenue, in the Horizon Village community.
The officer observed a traffic violation. He then activated his emergency equipment and initiated a traffic stop. Police said the vehicle took an extended amount of time to pull over.
The driver was identified as 35-year-old Ronald Tracy Vanderhorst. As the officer approached, Vanderhorst reportedly stuck his head out of the window with his identification readily available. Because of the vehicle's window tint, the officer asked Vanderhorst to lower the rear window, but he refused.
The officer asked both occupants to exit the vehicle and questioned Vanderhorst about whether there was anything illegal inside. Vanderhorst reportedly denied having anything illegal and refused to give consent to a search.
A K-9 unit was requested to the scene. A K-9 later gave officers probable cause to search the vehicle. Officers then searched the vehicle.
During the search, officers found a bookbag in the rear-seat area near the driver's-side rear passenger window—the same window Vanderhorst had refused to lower. Police said Vanderhorst became excited during the search and uttered to officers there was Marijuana inside the bookbag.
Inside the bookbag, officers found four separate bags containing green plant-like material. Each bag reportedly had a warning label identifying the substance as Cannabis and a Schedule I controlled substance. Officers also found a jar containing green plant-like material and shake, along with a digital scale.
The suspected Marijuana had a combined weight of 43.7 grams, according to police.
Both occupants were detained, but the passenger was later released from the scene. Vanderhorst was arrested and charged with Possession with intent to Distribute Marijuana. He was taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Rhett Park Dr & Gullah Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Aug 19, 2026
Reference ID
2026021379
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.