POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE METHAMPHETAMINE
Age
42
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police (NCPD) arrested a 42-year-old North Charleston man Monday night on drug charges following a traffic stop.
An officer was patrolling near Deerwood Drive and Wheaton Street around 10:15 p.m. when he observed a moped traveling on Deerwood Drive toward Greenridge Road.
The officer observed that the moped did not have functioning tail lights or brake lights and initiated a traffic stop.
During the stop, the driver 42-year-old Zachary Reyes Manuel Turqueza reportedly told the officer that his helmet completely covered the brake and tail light. He was unable to locate his driver's license and stepped off the moped. At that point, police said Turqueza removed a methamphetamine pipe from his sock.
Turqueza then emptied his pockets, and the officer found a bag containing approximately 2.40 grams of a crystalline substance. The substance was field-tested and returned presumptive positive result for Methamphetamine.
Turqueza was arrested and charged with Possession with Intent to Distribute Methamphetamine. He was taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Deerwood Dr & Wheaton St
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Aug 10, 2026
Reference ID
2026020456
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.