STRONG ARMED ROBBERY
ASSAULT AND BATTERY 1ST DEGREE
POSSESSION OF COCAINE BASE
Age
33
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police Department officers arrested a suspect on Dec. 30 in connection with the assault of a man and the theft of his moped earlier in the month.
According to police, officers were dispatched on Dec. 23 to the 3300 block of Spruill Avenue following a reported assault. Officers were told the victim was riding his moped along Proctor Avenue when two men pulled him off the vehicle and began attacking him. One of the suspects then stole the moped and fled toward Spruill Avenue.
Seven days later, an officer patrolling the area of Spruill and Proctor avenues recognized one of the wanted suspects. The individual was identified as 32-year-old Anthony Lamar Thompson.
Thompson was charged with strong-arm robbery, first-degree assault and battery, and possession of cocaine base. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
The investigation remains ongoing.
Location
3303 Spruill Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Dec 30, 2025
Reference ID
2025031211 2025031685
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.