POSSESSION OF PCP
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Female
A woman was arrested by North Charleston Police officers (NCPD) after police responded to reports of erratic behavior in the roadway Thursday evening.
Officers arrived around 8:30 p.m. and found 40-year-old Stacy Nicole Thomas lying in a ditch near Rivers Avenue and Eagle Drive behaving incoherently. They recognized her from prior narcotics-related encounters. Her belongings were scattered in a nearby parking lot.
When questioned, Thomas mentioned having a pipe in her bag. During a search, officers found a glass smoking device with residue and a small container holding about one gram of a yellow crystalline substance, which tested presumptively positive for Fentanyl and PCP (Phencyclidine), also known as Angel Dust.
Police noted that Thomas continued acting erratically at the scene, attempting to run into traffic and struggling to communicate clearly. She was charged with possession of PCP, taken into custody, and transported to a hospital for medical clearance before being booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
6581 Rivers Ave
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Apr 23, 2025
Reference ID
2026010143
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.