DOMESTIC VIOLENCE OF A HIGH AND AGGRAVATED NATURE
POSSESSION OF A WEAPON DURING A VIOLENT CRIME
UNLAWFUL CONDUCT TOWARDS A CHILD
DISCHARGING A FIREARM INTO A DWELLING
Age
23
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
The investigation of the Lakes at Northwoods shooting by the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) has led to the apprehension of 23-year-old Terrell Bryant Taylor Jr. of Moncks Corner.
According to the investigation, this incident was sparked by a domestic dispute. The victim cooperated with detectives and revealed that the altercation began as a custody exchange, which escalated into a physical fight and eventually an exchange of gunfire between parties involved.
NCPD K-9 units, with the assistance of deputies from the Berkeley County Sheriff's Office, took Taylor, Jr. into custody at his home.
Taylor, Jr. faces charges including:
He was booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Yadkin Cir and Lake Marion Dr
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Feb 23, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2026004660