POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY PERSON CONVICTED OF A CRIME OF VIOLENCE
FELONY POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY PERSON CONVICTED OF A VIOLENT CRIME
Age
28
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers with the North Nights Team 2 arrested a convicted felon early Sunday morning after finding a handgun during a traffic stop.
Just before 1:25 a.m., an officer and his trainee were patrolling Ashley Phosphate Road near the hotels when they observed a vehicle committing multiple traffic violations. After conducting a traffic stop, officers detected the smell of marijuana coming from the car and performed a probable cause search.
During the search, officers found approximately 10 grams of marijuana concealed in one occupant’s groin area and about 20 grams of marijuana on the passenger seat. A handgun was also discovered under a black coat and was determined to belong to another occupant.
The suspect, 28-year-old Zaquan Markel Taste of Holly Hill, was charged with possession of a firearm by a person convicted of a violent felony. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Ashley Phosphate Rd
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Dec 28, 2025