CRIMINAL SEXUAL CONDUCT 1ST DEGREE
KIDNAPPING
Age
39
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 4"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
The North Charleston Police Department captured and arrested Swinton, Rickey Omar on Friday February 27th, 2026.
Original Wanted Subject Release:
NORTH CHARLESTON, S.C. - The North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) is seeking the public's assistance in locating 39-year-old Rickey Omar Swinton, a suspect wanted in connection with an active investigation.
If you have information regarding his location, please submit a tip through our CRIMEWATCH app, where you may remain anonymous if desired.
Authorities urge Mr. Swinton to surrender to any local law enforcement agency, at his earliest convenience, to bring this matter to a close.
Location
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Feb 27, 2026
Reference ID
2026004422
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.