POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE FENTANYL
Age
50
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
A 50-year-old man was arrested Wednesday night after North Charleston Police officers (NCPD) investigating narcotics complaints allegedly found him in possession of suspected Fentanyl behind a convenience store.
Officers were patrolling around 8:20 p.m. near the Circle K at 2235 Ashley Phosphate Road when they noticed a bicycle and backpack near a dumpster. As officers investigated, they found Joshua Thadeus Suggs sitting on the ground holding a clear plastic bag containing a white-gray powder residue. A second individual was nearby attempting to load an insulin syringe, police said.
Officers ordered both individuals to drop what they were holding. Police said the second person complied and was detained, while Suggs allegedly pulled away from an officer attempting to detain him and repeatedly reached toward his waistband. Officers took Suggs to the ground, where they said he continued resisting before additional units arrived to help place him in handcuffs.
Investigators recovered a plastic bag containing approximately 0.3 grams of a substance that field-tested presumptively positive for Fentanyl from beneath where Suggs had been lying, according to the report.
A search of both individuals and their backpacks reportedly found no additional narcotics. Police said Suggs' backpack contained multiple insulin syringes, while the second person's backpack was empty.
Suggs was charged with Possession with Intent to Distribute Fentanyl and booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center. The second individual was released without charges.
Location
2235 Ashley Phosphate Rd
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Jul 29, 2026
Reference ID
2026019408
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.