RECEIVING STOLEN GOODS X2
Age
18
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
A Summerville man was arrested Friday evening after officers discovered he was carrying a stolen firearm at Northwoods Mall.
According to police, security personnel at the mall alerted officers shortly before 7 p.m. that a man had entered the property with a gun. Officers located the suspect, identified as 18-year-old Carter Luciano Stewart, who told them he had a firearm inside a single-strap bag he was carrying.
Stewart was escorted outside the mall while officers secured the weapon. During their investigation, officers noticed multiple serial numbers on the handgun. A records check of the serial numbers on the frame and slide revealed that the firearm had been reported stolen in North Charleston.
Police said the handgun was loaded with six 9mm rounds in an extended magazine.
Stewart was charged with two counts of receiving stolen goods and was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.

Location
2150 Northwoods Blvd
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
May 29, 2026
Reference ID
2026013612
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.