DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE 1ST OFFENSE
FAILURE TO STOP FOR BLUE LIGHTS
OPEN CONTAINER OF ALCOHOL
Age
36
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police Department officers (NCPD) arrested 35-year-old James Speights on Sunday after a high-speed pursuit that began on I-26 near I-526.
According to police, an officer observed Speights of North Charleston driving at excessive speeds and making abrupt lane changes around 8 p.m. When the officer attempted a traffic stop near Midland Park Rd, Speights allegedly fled, driving erratically through multiple roads and highways, including I-26, Weber Boulevard, Highway 78, Highway 52, Rivers Avenue, and Ashley Phosphate Road. Police said he ran a red light and weaved through traffic, including using the median to pass vehicles.
Officers eventually located the abandoned vehicle on Expedition Drive and found Speights walking nearby. He was arrested and charged with:
He was taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Interstate Highway 26 W & Ashley Phosphate Rd
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
May 24, 2026
Reference ID
2026013142
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.