FELONY DUI GREAT BODILY INJURY
LEAVING THE SCENE OF AN ACCIDENT INVOLVING INJURIES
POSSESSION OF COCAINE
Age
22
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
The North Charleston Police Department's (NCPD's) Traffic Unit makes an arrest in one of two hit and run collisions that occurred on New Year's Day.
On New Year's Day at approximately 6:48pm, officers responded to the area of Rivers Av & Hawthorne Dr due to a vehicle vs. motorcycle collision. A preliminary investigation indicated that a vehicle struck the motorcycle, then fled the scene. The vehicle involved was located nearby, where it and its driver were detained. Two riders on the motorcycle were transported to a nearby hospital for treatment of great bodily injuries.
The vehicle's driver, 22-year-old Fabian Solis-Espinosa, was arrested. A breath alcohol sample was obtained, with Solis-Espinosa registering a 0.20%. Additional testing was also completed, which will be sent to SLED for further examination.
Solis-Espinosa was charged with Felony Driving Under the Influence Causing Great Bodily Injury (2-counts), Leaving the Scene of an Accident with Injuries (2-counts), and with Possession of Cocaine.
Solis-Espinosa was lodged at the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Rivers Av & Hawthorne Dr
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Jan 1, 2026
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
2026000069