FAILURE TO STOP FOR BLUE LIGHTS
Age
21
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) officers arrested a North Charleston man on Sunday who was wanted in connection with a vehicle pursuit that occurred last year.
On December 29, 2025, an officer observed a vehicle traveling southbound on Ashley Phosphate Road near Northside Drive. The officer initiated a traffic stop due to the vehicle’s dark window tint. The driver stopped in the median on Ashley Phosphate Road at Rivers Avenue.
Upon approaching the driver’s side, the officer informed the driver of the reason for the stop. The driver was identified as 21-year-old Kiev Milik Smith Jr. through his driver’s license. While speaking with him, the officer noticed a green, plant-like material on the driver’s door.
The officer repeatedly instructed Smith to exit the vehicle, but he refused. Smith then placed the car in drive and fled the scene. The officer activated lights and sirens and began pursuing the vehicle.
During the pursuit, the suspect ran a red light at the intersection of Ashley Phosphate Road and Rivers Avenue and continued eastbound on Rivers Avenue. Due to the suspect’s reckless driving, the officer discontinued the pursuit.
On Wednesday, officers learned Charleston City Police officers arrested Smith on our warrant. Smith was lodged at the Al Cannon Detention Center and charged with Failure to Stop for Blue Lights.
Location
Ashley Phosphate Rd & Rivers Ave
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Apr 5, 2026
Reference ID
2025031590
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.