POSSESSION OF STOLEN FIREARMS X2
POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE MARIJUANA
Age
23
Gender
Female
Two people were arrested Monday afternoon after a traffic stop in North Charleston led to the recovery of stolen firearms and suspected Marijuana.
Officers with the North Charleston Police Department's Central Evenings Team 1 were patrolling the Ashley Phosphate Road area around 3:45 p.m. in response to several recent weapons and narcotics-related incidents near local hotels. During the patrol, officers observed a vehicle making abrupt and unsafe lane changes without properly signaling and attempted a traffic stop.
Police said the driver, identified as 35-year-old Reginald Lamont Myers Jr., of North Charleston failed to stop immediately and continued driving across Interstate 26 toward the intersection of Ashley Phosphate Road and Northwoods Boulevard. While stopped at a traffic light, officers reported seeing Myers moving around inside the vehicle, focusing on the center console and rear floorboard area.
After the light turned green, the vehicle turned onto Northwoods Boulevard and allegedly accelerated, bypassing several opportunities to pull over. Officers said the vehicle continued driving erratically, swerving around another vehicle and traveling through the median before entering the Lowe’s parking lot on Northwoods Boulevard.
Believing the vehicle might be attempting to flee, officers activated their sirens. The vehicle eventually stopped in the rear section of the parking lot, where the passenger, 21-year-old Amari Shanay Smith of North Charleston quickly exited the vehicle.
According to police, Smith was seen carrying a firearm and threw it to the ground while being pursued by an officer. After being detained, Smith reportedly informed officers that she had a second firearm concealed in her waistband. Officers also discovered a large vacuum-sealed package containing suspected Marijuana inside her jacket.
Investigators determined that both firearms had been reported stolen, with one linked to a case in Goose Creek and the other originating from Berkeley County. Officers also recovered approximately 223 grams of suspected Marijuana, which field-tested positive, along with a digital scale containing marijuana residue.
Smith was charged with two counts of Possession of a Stolen Firearm and Possession with Intent to Distribute Marijuana. Myers was charged with Possession with Intent to Distribute Marijuana and misdemeanor Failure to Stop for Blue Lights.
Both suspects were transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.

Location
Northwoods Blvd & Ashley Phosphate Rd
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Jun 22, 2026
Reference ID
2026015845
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.