DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE
RESISTING ARREST WHILE ASSAULTING A POLICE OFFICER
Age
58
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
A 58-year-old North Charleston man was arrested early Wednesday after police said they found him impaired behind the wheel of a running vehicle and accused him of resisting arrest.
North Charleston Police officers (NCPD) responded around 3:30 a.m. after spotting a vehicle parked in the Waffle House parking lot on Northwoods Boulevard. Officers determined that the vehicle was clearly driven to get to the Waffle House. Police said the vehicle's engine was running, and the only occupant, identified as Clay Simmons was seated in the driver's seat. Officers reported that Simmons repeatedly pressed the accelerator several times while the vehicle remained in park, causing the engine to rev loudly.
When officers approached the vehicle, they said Simmons appeared lethargic and showed signs of impairment, including slurred speech, bloodshot and glossy eyes, and an unsteady walk after exiting the vehicle.
Police said Simmons admitted to drinking about three beers before officers contacted him but did not specify when he consumed them.
After administering the tests, officers determined Simmons was materially and appreciably impaired and unable to safely operate a motor vehicle, according to the arrest report.
As officers attempted to place Simmons under arrest, police said he resisted by refusing to put his hands behind his back. During a brief struggle, Simmons allegedly kicked an officer in the back of the leg while continuing to resist. Officers escorted him to the ground, and no injuries were reported.
Simmons was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center, where he provided a breath sample that registered a blood alcohol concentration of 0.12%, according to police.
He was charged with Driving Under the Influence and Assaulting a Police Officer While Resisting Arrest.
Location
7391 Northwoods Blvd
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Jul 15, 2026
Reference ID
2026018019
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.