DAMAGE TO PROPERTY WHILE STEALING METALS
Age
55
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police arrested a Daniel Island man Tuesday in connection with the theft of copper electrical wire from a Northside Drive restaurant.
Officers were conducting foot patrols at the Ruby Tuesday on Jan. 31 when they encountered two homeless individuals inside an unlocked storage area. While officers were attempting to identify them, a nearby hotel employee flagged them down to report suspicious activity.
Officers then noticed three power panels on the east side of the restaurant with their doors open and all copper electrical wiring removed. The hotel employee told officers he had earlier seen several non-guests on the hotel’s surveillance cameras removing copper wire from the restaurant’s electrical panels and loading it into a vehicle.
Police reviewed the surveillance footage and observed the stolen copper wire being taken into a room at the hotel. Four people were questioned and put on trespass notice. Further investigation identified 54-year-old Benjamin Shaffer as one of the suspects allegedly involved in the theft.
Shaffer surrendered to police Tuesday and was charged with Damage to Property while Stealing Metals. He was booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center. Additional arrests are possible.
Anyone with information can send an anonymous tip to our CRIMEWATCH app. The community's assistance is crucial in helping investigators move forward with this case.
Location
7400 Northside Dr
North Charleston, SC 29420
Arrest Date
Feb 3, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.