FAILURE TO STOP FOR BLUE LIGHTS AND SIRENS (HIGH SPEED)
FILING A FALSE POLICE REPORT
Age
35
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
A North Charleston man was arrested Thursday after police say he led officers on a high-speed pursuit earlier this month and later filed a false report claiming his vehicle had been stolen.
North Charleston Police (NCPD) say the incident began around 10 p.m. on Aug. 12th, when an officer conducting proactive patrols in the Dorchester Road Waylyn/Terrace neighborhoods spotted a vehicle with an inoperable tag lamp.
The officer attempted to stop the vehicle near Dorchester Road and Constitution Avenue, but police say the driver accelerated away. The vehicle was observed turning onto West Surrey Street, without stopping for officers, and then Accabee Street, where it finally pulled onto the shoulder.
Officers conducted a high-risk traffic stop. The driver was identified as 33-year-old Joshua Rashad Scott, the registered owner of the vehicle. Scott initially followed officers' commands and exited the vehicle.
Police say Scott then got back into his vehicle and drove away, forcing another pursuit.
According to the incident report, Scott traveled at a high rate of speed on Accabee Street before turning onto Woodlawn Avenue, where he ignored speed bumps. He then continued onto Azalea Drive and Cosgrove Avenue before entering West Ashley.
Scott reportedly turned onto Orange Grove Road, where he again accelerated away from officers and eventually turned off all exterior lights on the vehicle. Officers discontinued the pursuit and relayed information about the vehicle to neighboring law enforcement agencies.
The officer reported that he had seen the same vehicle earlier that night on Transfer Street. Police say the vehicle had stopped at a stop sign before cutting off several other vehicles, turning onto Dorchester Road and accelerating at a high rate of speed.
Further investigation revealed that Scott then filed a stolen vehicle report on Aug. 13th, the day after the pursuit. Scott told an officer that his vehicle had been stolen from the Pine Crest apartments. The investigation determined that Scott had been in the area during the pursuit and later in West Ashley when the pursuit was terminated.
On Thursday, Scott voluntarily went to the North Charleston Police Department's detective bay to discuss the reported theft. During an interview, police say Scott confessed to being involved in the original incident.
Scott was charged with Filing a False Police Report and for Failure to Stop for Blue lights and Sirens (high speed). He was booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Dorchester Rd & Constitution Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Aug 20, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.