BREAKING AND ENTERING
POSSESSION OF CONTROLLED DRUG OR NARCOTIC SUBSTANCE
Age
56
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers with the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested a 56-year-old man early Saturday after he allegedly broke into a shed belonging to a 74-year-old woman in North Charleston.
Police responded to a burglary in progress at the Lake Ashley mobile home park, at 6625 Dorchester Road. After obtaining a description of the suspect, officers learned he fled on foot with a scooter and several stolen items. Along his path, officers found a trail of dropped belongings, including a hockey stick, rubber chicken, charcoal pieces, a basket, and small pieces of metal. A crowbar was also discovered at the base of the shed, which had been forced open.
Shortly afterward, officers located and arrested John Schifferli. During a search incident to arrest, police located narcotics in his backpack.
Schifferli was charged with Breaking and Entering and Possession of Controlled Drugs or a Narcotic Substance. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
6625 Dorchester Rd
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Feb 21, 2026
Reference ID
202604433
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.